Wednesday, September 7, 2011

Look what I've found!

haha. So I was at the HEALTH PROMOTION BOARD just now for my scoliosis check up and look what I've found there....

this 'healthier choice' display!!

The different "healthier choice" products were displayed! So yup, let me share with you some of these products!! :DD

hehe. I see the cereal and snacks that I always eat here!!





hehe.. I spot the chicken stock that we always use in during our f&n practical :D

and also the brown rice (that is hiding behind the hokkien noodles) that we used in lesson 2! hehe


Wow. I really became more conscious and more aware about such healthy living tips, how to achieve a healthy diet etc through this PT! I will definitely introduced such tips and also the nutrition tools to more people (hehe. I was just telling my sis that she should try out these tools to see what went wrong with her diet). From now onward, I will strive to achieve a balanced diet and promote healthy living! I will definitely take note of the different food products and choose the products with the HEALTHIER CHOICE SYMBOL over those similar ones that don't have the HCS :]


lOVe,
❤ernice :b

Thursday, September 1, 2011

reflection/feedback on peers' blog :)

Ng Xue Qi (20) 207
It is evident that she made good use of the nutritional tools such as the food intake assessment. The information are very well organised. From her blog, i understand that like me, her diet is not very balanced but she managed to learn more about the amendments that she should make to her diet in order to have a healthy diet :)

Her suggested one-dish meal seemed really appetizing but at the same time quite healthy since the dish includes healthy ingredients such as mushrooms, carrots, onions, celery and chay sim and she substituted pork with chicken breast without skin so that the fat intake is reduced. Like me :D , she also made used of the recipe analysis, comparing the nutritional value of the two types of macaroni dishes, allowing us to understand better that her suggested one-dish meal is the healthier choice.

However, i felt that she could have used more nutritional tools so that she will have a more in depth analysis and understanding of her diet but good job! :)


Shiu Chi Wen (24) 207
Chi Wen's blog is really organised and sweet. Her food consumption over the 3 days was well organised in the form of a table. Just like the rest, she made great use of the nutrition tools from hpb such as the food intake assessment and Energy and Nutrient Compositions of Foods. She also gave a well elaboration on her diet by further analyzing her diet in comparison to the Healthy Food Pyramid. (y) :)

Her suggested one-dish meal seems really healthy however, I feel that she could have gave more elaboration on why her one-dish meal is healthy instead of just stating that it contains less oil. What about the others i.e. sodium, fiber etc ? If she could have added that in, I think readers will then be able to understand better why this dish is healthy.

However, overall her blog is easy to understand and informative. So good job! :)


Xu Jingyin (33) 207
Her blog was kept simple and easy to understand. Likewise, she had also benefited from the hpb's analysis of her diet, thus, enabling her to be more aware of her own diet and take the necessary changes in order to achieve a healthy lifestyle. :)

However, i felt that she could have made use of more nutrition tools such as those form the hpb website to analyze her diet. She could also organize the food that she had consumed in those 3 days better, perhaps, presenting them in a table form. :)

Her suggested one-dish meal, the healthier version of chicken rice seemed to be savory despite the modifications to the meal in order to make it healthier. From her blog, i clearly understand why we should consume brown rice instead of white rice and how the chicken skin contents so much fats (!!). Also, she made used of interesting photographs of vegetables and other photographs to make the readers understand better. So great job too! :)


lOVe,
❤ernice :b

on a side note, HAPPY TEACHER'S DAY to all my lovely teachers :)

Monday, August 29, 2011

reflections..

Through this food record, I'd understand more about my diet and my nutrient intake. I'd learnt that for those 3 days, my diet was unhealthy :( and my energy intake was more than what i needed. My intake of sodium and saturated fats were greater than the recommended amounts while my intake of calcium is lower than the recommended. And these can cause serious health issues later down the road if I increases or reduce these intakes. Therefore, I have to make some adjustments to my eating lifestyle so that I will have a HEALTHY (and balanced) DIET! ^^

I can perhaps cut down on the intake of coconut-milk based foods, blended oil etc in order to cut down on my intake of saturated fats and choose fresh food over processed foods over processed foods so as to reduce my sodium intake. Besides that, I should also consume calcium-enriched breads and biscuits, green leafy vegetables, calcium-fortified juices, high-calcium soya bean milk, ikan bilis, sardines (with bones), tofu, as well as milk and other dairy products since Vitamin D helps our body absorb calcium.

Also, the suggested nutritional tools are really useful in the sense that they serve as a motivation for me to keep track of my diet and stay healthy. :D However, it could have been much more useful if there were more food items available. >< The analysis were really in depth but at the same time clear and easy to understand, hence allowing me to understand my diet better and my diet's adjustment that i need to take.

I consider my one-dish meal (Spaghetti Aglio Olio Piccante with Broccoli and Ham) to be healthy. Firstly, the intake of sodium is lower than the usual recipes. Secondly, unsaturated oil - olive oil instead of saturated oil, which contributes to high levels of cholesterol in the blood (a risk factor for atherosclerosis and heart disease) , is used is used in this recipe. Also, Olive oil is the best, healthiest oil there is and it's important for our health! :'D Besides that, using wholemeal spaghetti, the fibre intake will be increased and the calories intake is also reduced. (Y) At the same time, this dish adheres to the Healthy Diet Pyramid and is a balanced meal that consists of dietary fibre, water and nutrients such as carbohydrates, proteins, fats, vitamins and minerals.

-spaghetti -> carbohydrates
-broccoli ->dietary fibre, vitamins and minerals
-ham ->proteins and fats

Hence, I feel that my suggested one-dish meal is rather healthy :DD


lOVe,
❤ernice :b

Sunday, August 28, 2011

RECOMMENDED USEFUL APPS!

here are some cool apps that are really useful since they are health tools.

1. HPB DIET TRACKER

Keep track of your calorie and fat intake on the go, with Diet Tracker mobile phone app. This is a useful tool that helps us keep track of our calorie and fat intake through our mobile phones (iPhone, Android, Blackberry and Java mobile platforms). Its function is similar to the Food Intake Assessment just that this app is easier to access :D


2. HEALTHY CHEF (iPhone)

HC_1 (image)

Introducing Healthy Chef, an app which provides over 70 healthier (and mouth-watering) recipes created by renowned chefs in Singapore! There are recipes for Chinese, Malay, Indian and Western cuisines, plus you can search for recipes according to their calorie content. You also get to rate the recipes, publish them on Facebook and add reminders in your calendar to prepare the recipes you have chosen. (WOW!)

What’s more, the app will adjust the amount of ingredients needed for cooking based on the number of servings that you have specified, and consolidate a shopping list for your convenience. The app also highlights products carrying HPB’s Healthier Choice Symbol, so you can look out for them while grocery shopping :}


3. buUuk (iPhone and Android)

Looking for healthier dining options near you? Try buUuk! It is an phone application which allows you to search for healthier eateries near you using GPS or find the eatery of your choice using its search engine. You can then use the built-in-maps to find your way to the restaurant or call to make a reservation. After dining, you can also share your comments or rate the restaurant in the forum.

WEE~ so what are you waiting? Better go download these useful apps right away~ :D


lOVe,
❤ernice :b

Thursday, August 25, 2011

my ONE-DISH MEAL

Spaghetti Aglio Olio Piccante with Broccoli and Ham^^

View Image.jpg in slide show

ingredients:
WHOLEMEAL spaghetti 240g
Chilli Garlic Sauce (hcs) 30g (i used maggi chilli garlic sauce as it is a healthier choice)
Broccoli 100g
Picnic Ham 4 slices
OLIVE Oil 1 tbsp
PANsalt 0.25 tsp
Parmesan Cheese 40g
Water (to boil pasta and broccoli)


1. Cut broccoli into smaller pieces and boil them in slightly salted water.
2. Strain and put into a mixing bowl. Toss with chilli sauce and olive oil.
3. Cut the ham into smaller pieces.
3. Cook pasta, strain and add to mixing bowl. Toss with broccoli and stir fry with ham.
4. Add Parmesan cheese and mix well.
5. Serve hot :)


healthy cooking...
** Cook vegetables LIGHTLY or until JUST COOKED to retain their crunch and flavour.
Overcooking will reduce the amount of nutrients in vegetables


** Use unsaturated oils, in this case, olive oil, instead of saturated oils such as ghee, butter,
blended vegetables to reduce our risk of heart disease.



** Plant based foods such as wholemeal (e.g. brown rice, wholemeal bread and oats),
vegetables, fruits and beans are rich in fibre, which promote the feeling of fullness and
help in blood sugar control. This is why I specially used wholemeal spaghetti in this dish :)


** The reason why I chose PAN SALT is because it is healthier and lower in sodium, hence,
the intake of sodium can be reduced but at the same time, it gives off the same savory flavour as common salt do.

** Also, i substituted the initial ingredient bacon with ham as ham is healthier, containing less sodium, cholesterol and fats. Hence, my intake of sodium can be reduced :)



Using the health tool --> RECIPE ANALYSIS:

Recipe Name:spaghetti
No. of serving(s):4
Recipe Analysis
IngredientEnergy (kcal)Protein (g)Total Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Carbohydrate
(g)
Dietary Fibre (g)Sodium (mg)
Spaghetti, wholemeal, boiled3131420.505913.712
Chilli sauce, bottle, commercial34100.0070.2343
Broccoli, boiled28300.1N.A52.926
Oil, olive1350152.1000.00
Salt, Pansalt, low sodium0000.0000.0288
Cheese, parmesan17715138.23800.0574
Water, plain0000.0000.00
Ham, lean and fat1231562.33810.01,477
Total (per serving)2021293.319184.2680


lOVe,
❤ernice :b